Most “best time to visit Bali” guides give you the same answer: go in the dry season, avoid the rains.
That’s technically correct, but completely useless for a family planning a trip from India — because it ignores the school calendar, it doesn’t tell you what flights cost in each season, and it doesn’t explain what actually happens to your trip when it rains.
This guide does all three.
By the end, you’ll know exactly which month fits your family — not just which month has the best weather.
What Indian Families Should Actually Know About Bali’s Seasons
Bali sits about 8 degrees south of the equator, so temperatures are consistent year-round — daytime highs hover between 28°C and 32°C regardless of month.
What changes dramatically is rainfall, humidity, crowd levels, and what you pay for flights and hotels.
Dry season: May to October.
Clear skies, lower humidity, calm seas, excellent beach conditions.
Temperatures sit between 27°C and 31°C.
This is the most popular period for family travel worldwide, so July and August in particular get very crowded and expensive.
Wet season: November to April.
Rain comes mostly in the afternoons and evenings — mornings are often sunny.
Temperatures stay around 28°C–32°C but humidity rises noticeably.
January and February are the wettest months, with rain on roughly 18–20 days.
Hotels drop prices by 30–50% and popular spots have almost no queues.
One thing the original wet season guides miss: the west coast beaches of Bali (Kuta, Seminyak, Canggu) collect ocean debris during heavy rains, making them less pleasant for swimming.
During wet season, base your family in Nusa Dua or Sanur on the east-facing coast — these beaches stay cleaner because of the wind direction.
Month-by-Month Breakdown: What Your Family Trip Actually Looks Like
January and February — Wettest Months, Lowest Prices
Temperature: 26°C–30°C
Rainfall: 280–350mm monthly
Crowds: Low
Flight Cost from India: ₹18,000–₹28,000 return per person
January is Bali’s wettest month.
Rain typically comes in heavy afternoon bursts lasting 1–3 hours rather than drizzling all day.
Mornings are often clear enough for temple visits, rice terrace walks, and cultural activities.
For families on a tight budget, January and February offer the best hotel and villa rates of the year — easily 30–40% cheaper than peak season.
A private pool villa in Ubud that costs ₹12,000/night in August often drops to ₹7,000–₹8,000 in January.
Best for: Budget-focused families, families with teenagers who don’t need perfect beach weather, couples traveling without young children.
Avoid if: You need consistent beach days, your kids get frustrated by itinerary changes, or you’re traveling with elderly parents who find humidity uncomfortable.
Practical tip: Plan all beach or outdoor activities before noon. Keep afternoons for Waterbom Bali, Trans Studio Bali (an indoor theme park near Kuta), or a family cooking class.
March — Transition Month, Worth Considering Carefully
Temperature: 27°C–31°C
Rainfall: 150–200mm monthly
Crowds: Low
Flight Cost from India: ₹20,000–₹30,000 return per person
March sees rainfall reduce compared to January–February.
Afternoons are still unpredictable, but mornings are more reliably clear than the preceding two months. Humidity begins to ease slightly.
One important date for 2026: Nyepi (Balinese Day of Silence) falls on March 19, 2026. Ngurah Rai International Airport closes completely for 24 hours.
If your trip involves any Bali flights around this date, plan around it carefully — you cannot arrive or depart.
The Ogoh-Ogoh parade the evening before Nyepi is genuinely spectacular and worth building your trip around if your dates allow.
Best for: Flexible families with older kids who enjoy cultural experiences.
Budget-conscious families willing to work around afternoon rain.
Avoid if: You need reliable beach weather or your kids need constant outdoor activity.
April — The Dry Season Begins
Temperature: 28°C–32°C
Rainfall: 80–100mm monthly
Crowds: Low-Medium
Flight Cost from India: ₹22,000–₹35,000 return per person
April marks the real start of dry season.
Sunny days become the norm, humidity drops noticeably, and the island still has the lush green look from the rains.
Beaches are clean, seas are calm, and popular attractions are not yet crowded.
For Indian families, April is an underrated window.
School holidays haven’t started, so flights and hotels are priced well below peak.
The weather is already excellent.
Tegallalang Rice Terraces, Uluwatu Temple, and Nusa Dua beaches all feel dramatically more pleasant than they do in January.
Best for: Families without school-age children, early holiday planners who can travel outside school breaks.
Avoid if: Your travel dates are locked to summer school holidays.
May and June — The Best Months for Most Indian Families
Temperature: 28°C–31°C
Rainfall: 50–80mm monthly
Crowds: Medium
Flight Cost from India: ₹25,000–₹40,000 return per person
This is our honest top recommendation for most Indian families, and here’s specifically why.
May and June hit the sweet spot that almost no other window offers: the dry season is fully underway (rainfall under 80mm, mornings reliably sunny), crowds are lower than July–August, and hotel rates are meaningfully cheaper than peak season.
A family villa in Nusa Dua that goes for ₹20,000/night in August might be ₹13,000–₹15,000 in May.
June aligns perfectly with Indian summer school holidays.
That’s when we see the highest volume of Indian family bookings — and for good reason.
The weather is ideal, activities are all fully operational, beach conditions in Nusa Dua and Sanur are excellent, and the evenings are pleasantly cool (around 22°C–24°C) compared to the rest of the year.
Best for: First-time family visitors, families with young children and elderly parents, anyone who wants dry weather + manageable crowds + reasonable pricing.
Book ahead: For June specifically, book flights and family villas at least 8–10 weeks in advance.
Indian demand spikes around school holidays and the better properties fill up fast.
Planning a Bali Family Trip This May, June, or September?
We plan Bali trips for Indian families every week — and we'll plan yours too, completely free. Just send us your travel dates, number of adults and kids (with ages), and budget range on WhatsApp. We'll send you a complete, ready-made Bali plan within 24 hours.
Hotel Options
Family-friendly hotels and villas handpicked to match your group size and budget.
Day-by-Day Itinerary
A full day-wise plan with activities, timings, and kid-friendly experiences across Bali.
Activities Included
Curated activities for families — from Ubud temples to Seminyak beach clubs and jungle swings.
Delivered on WhatsApp
Your complete Bali plan with a real cost estimate — straight to your WhatsApp in 24 hours.
July and August — Peak Season: Best Weather, Highest Cost
Temperature: 27°C–30°C (Coolest months of the year)
Rainfall: 15–40mm monthly
Crowds: Very High
Flight Cost from India: ₹35,000–₹55,000 return per person
July and August are Bali’s driest months.
Rainfall is minimal — sometimes under 15mm for the entire month.
Temperatures are actually the coolest in Bali’s year, hovering around 27°C–29°C with a pleasant dry-season breeze.
For pure weather conditions, these are the best months on the island.
The trade-off is real, though.
July–August coincides with European and Australian summer holidays, making Bali genuinely crowded.
Tegallalang Rice Terraces, popular temples, and beach clubs get very busy by mid-morning.
For families from India, this is also the most expensive window — return flights per person can reach ₹45,000–₹55,000, and family villa rates jump 30–40% above shoulder season prices.
Best for: Families whose travel dates are fixed by school holiday calendars and have no flexibility.
Families who need the most reliable possible beach weather.
If you’re going in July–August: Book everything — flights, villas, Waterbom Bali tickets, safari park entries — at least 10–12 weeks ahead.
The better family properties in Nusa Dua genuinely sell out.
September and October — Hidden Gem Months
Temperature: 27°C–31°C
Rainfall: 30–70mm monthly
Crowds: Medium
Flight Cost from India: ₹22,000–₹38,000 return per person
September is quietly one of the best months to visit Bali, and most travel blogs underrate it.
The dry season holds fully through September — weather is almost identical to August but crowds drop noticeably after the European and Australian school holidays end.
Flight fares from India come down by ₹10,000–₹15,000 per person compared to August.
October continues this trend.
The dry season holds for most of October before transitioning in November.
This is also Diwali season for Indian travelers — hotels have good availability at rates well below peak.
September is particularly good for: Snorkeling and diving (ocean visibility is at its best September–November).
Temple visits and cultural tours (fewer tour groups).
Families who want dry weather without peak-season pressure.
October note: The wet season can start creeping in from mid-to-late October.
If you’re going in October, aim for the first two weeks over the last two.
November — When to Be Careful
Temperature: 28°C–32°C
Rainfall: 100–150mm monthly
Crowds: Low
Flight Cost from India: ₹20,000–₹30,000 return per person
November marks the transition into wet season.
Mornings stay reasonably clear in early November, but afternoon rains become increasingly frequent as the month progresses.
This is fine for families who spend mornings sightseeing and afternoons at resort pools, but it can frustrate families expecting reliable beach days throughout.
November offers good hotel availability and decent pricing.
For a value-focused trip where you’re happy to be flexible, early November works.
Late November is a gamble on weather.
December — Split Decision
Temperature: 28°C–32°C
Rainfall: 200–260mm monthly
Crowds: Very High in last week
Flight Cost from India: ₹28,000–₹55,000 return per person
December has two very different personalities.
Early-to-mid December is transitioning into wet season but still manageable — rains are usually afternoon bursts, mornings are often clear.
Hotel rates are reasonable, crowds are moderate.
The last week of December (Christmas and New Year) is a completely different story.
Bali becomes one of the most expensive international destinations for this short window.
Family villa prices in Nusa Dua spike to 2–3x normal rates.
Beaches and restaurants are packed.
Flights from India during this period regularly exceed ₹55,000 per person return.
Verdict: If you must travel in December, aim for the first two weeks.
If you’re considering the last week, have a very clear budget and book 4–6 months ahead.
How Bali's Weather Affects What Your Family Can Actually Do
This is what most weather guides don't cover — and what Indian families actually need to know.
| Month | Beach Days | Outdoor Sightseeing | Rice Terraces | Waterbom Bali | Temple Visits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan–Feb | Limited (afternoon rain) | Morning only | Good (green, lush) | Excellent (indoor/outdoor) | Morning only |
| Mar–Apr | Improving | Good | Very good | Excellent | Good |
| May–Jun | Excellent | Excellent | Good (less green) | Excellent | Excellent |
| Jul–Aug | Excellent | Good (crowds) | Best conditions | Excellent (busy) | Go before 8am |
| Sep–Oct | Excellent | Excellent | Good | Excellent | Excellent |
| Nov | Variable | Morning reliable | Good | Excellent | Morning reliable |
| Dec | Variable | Morning reliable | Green (rains) | Excellent | Morning reliable |
What to do on rainy days: If afternoon rains hit, Bali has genuinely good indoor options. Trans Studio Bali (indoor theme park near Kuta) keeps kids occupied for a full day. Beachwalk Shopping Center in Kuta has family-friendly dining and entertainment. Agung Rai Museum of Art in Ubud is educational and air-conditioned. Cooking classes at Lobong Culinary Experience or Paon Bali work brilliantly for any weather. Family spa sessions are popular in Seminyak during wet season. White-water rafting on the Ayung River actually gets more exciting after heavy rain.
Jan–Feb
Outdoor Sightseeing: Morning only
Rice Terraces: Good (green, lush)
Waterbom Bali: Excellent (indoor/outdoor)
Temple Visits: Morning only
Mar–Apr
Outdoor Sightseeing: Good
Rice Terraces: Very good
Waterbom Bali: Excellent
Temple Visits: Good
May–Jun
Outdoor Sightseeing: Excellent
Rice Terraces: Good (less green)
Waterbom Bali: Excellent
Temple Visits: Excellent
Jul–Aug
Outdoor Sightseeing: Good (crowds)
Rice Terraces: Best conditions
Waterbom Bali: Excellent (busy)
Temple Visits: Go before 8am
Sep–Oct
Outdoor Sightseeing: Excellent
Rice Terraces: Good
Waterbom Bali: Excellent
Temple Visits: Excellent
Nov
Outdoor Sightseeing: Morning reliable
Rice Terraces: Good
Waterbom Bali: Excellent
Temple Visits: Morning reliable
Dec
Outdoor Sightseeing: Morning reliable
Rice Terraces: Green (rains)
Waterbom Bali: Excellent
Temple Visits: Morning reliable
Budget Impact: What Each Season Actually Costs for Indian Families
Here's what pricing looks like for a family of 4 (2 adults + 2 kids) across different travel windows:
| Travel Window | Return Flights (per person) | Accommodation (per night) | Hotels 30–40% cheaper? | Overall |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan–Mar (Wet) | ₹18,000–₹28,000 | ₹5,000–₹10,000 | Yes | Cheapest |
| Apr–May (Shoulder) | ₹22,000–₹35,000 | ₹8,000–₹15,000 | Some | Great value |
| Jun (Pre-peak) | ₹25,000–₹40,000 | ₹10,000–₹18,000 | Some | Excellent balance |
| Jul–Aug (Peak) | ₹35,000–₹55,000 | ₹15,000–₹30,000+ | No | Most expensive |
| Sep–Oct (Post-peak) | ₹22,000–₹38,000 | ₹8,000–₹16,000 | Yes | Hidden gem |
| Nov–Dec (Transition) | ₹20,000–₹55,000 | ₹6,000–₹30,000+ | Varies | Depends on dates |
Jan–Mar (Wet)
Accommodation (per night): ₹5,000–₹10,000
Hotels 30–40% cheaper? Yes
Overall: Cheapest
Apr–May (Shoulder)
Accommodation (per night): ₹8,000–₹15,000
Hotels 30–40% cheaper? Some
Overall: Great value
Jun (Pre-peak)
Accommodation (per night): ₹10,000–₹18,000
Hotels 30–40% cheaper? Some
Overall: Excellent balance
Jul–Aug (Peak)
Accommodation (per night): ₹15,000–₹30,000+
Hotels 30–40% cheaper? No
Overall: Most expensive
Sep–Oct (Post-peak)
Accommodation (per night): ₹8,000–₹16,000
Hotels 30–40% cheaper? Yes
Overall: Hidden gem
Nov–Dec (Transition)
Accommodation (per night): ₹6,000–₹30,000+
Hotels 30–40% cheaper? Varies
Overall: Depends on dates
Which Month Should Your Indian Family Actually Choose?
Stop searching for the “perfect” month. There isn’t one that’s perfect for every family. Here’s how to decide based on your actual situation:
Your kids are school-age and you can only travel in May–June: Go in June. It’s the sweet spot — dry weather, Indian summer holidays, and meaningfully cheaper than July–August. Book 8–10 weeks ahead.
Your dates are fixed in July–August: Go for it, but book everything early. The weather is the best of the year; just expect more crowds at attractions and higher costs across the board.
You want the best value and your kids are young (under 6) or you’re traveling without school constraints: September is your answer. Dry weather, post-peak calm, lower prices. Genuinely underrated.
You’re on a tight budget and flexible on weather: January–February or late October–November. Accept that you’ll build mornings around outdoor activities and afternoons around indoor options. You’ll save 30–40% on everything.
You’re traveling with elderly parents who find humidity uncomfortable: Stick to July–September when humidity is at its lowest. The trade-off in cost is worth the comfort.
Not Sure Which Month Works for Your Family? We Can Tell You in 5 Minutes.
Just tell us your school holiday dates, how many people are travelling, and your rough budget on WhatsApp — and we'll tell you exactly which window to target, what flights to look for, and what to book first.
What Families Say After Planning with Roaming Legs
“We were completely torn between June and September.
The Roaming Legs team explained that September would give us better pricing and thinner crowds — same weather, fewer people, cheaper villa.
They were absolutely right.
Our 8-day trip was calm, beautiful, and came in ₹40,000 under the budget we’d originally set for June.” — Anjali & Kiran Reddy, Hyderabad | Traveled September 2025
“We booked January thinking the cheaper rates made sense.
The team gave us an honest heads-up about the afternoon rains and helped us build an itinerary that put all beach and outdoor activities before noon.
We used the afternoons for Waterbom, cooking classes, and the kids’ spa day.
Actually one of the most well-balanced family trips we’ve ever done.
“ — Deepak Shah, Surat | Traveled January 2026
Bali Weather by Month — FAQs for Indian Families
Everything Indian families need to know about Bali's seasons, school holiday timing, flight prices, beach conditions, and the best months to travel — answered month by month.
1. What is the best month to visit Bali with family from India?
May, June, and September are the best overall months for Indian families. May and June combine excellent weather (temperatures 28–31°C, minimal rain) with alignment to Indian summer school holidays and pricing that's noticeably below the July–August peak. September offers almost identical dry weather with post-peak quiet and better hotel availability.
2. What is the difference between Bali's dry season and wet season?
Bali's dry season runs May–October, with temperatures between 27°C–31°C and rainfall as low as 15–40mm in July–August. The wet season runs November–April, with afternoon and evening rains becoming more frequent. January is the wettest month at roughly 330–350mm. Temperatures stay warm year-round — what changes is humidity, rainfall, and beach conditions.
3. Is Bali's rainy season actually bad for family holidays?
Not necessarily. Rain in Bali typically comes in afternoon bursts of 1–3 hours rather than all-day drizzle. Mornings are usually clear enough for sightseeing and beach activities. The advantages — 30–40% lower hotel rates, far fewer tourists, easier bookings — make January–March workable for families who plan mornings around outdoor activities and afternoons around indoor options like Trans Studio Bali, cooking classes, or resort pools.
4. Is June good for visiting Bali with kids?
Yes — June is one of the best months for Indian families specifically. It aligns with Indian summer school holidays, the dry season is fully underway, temperatures are comfortable (around 28–30°C), and hotel and flight prices are meaningfully lower than July–August peak. Book 8–10 weeks ahead as Indian family demand is high in June.
5. How do flight prices change by season for Bali from India?
Return flights from Delhi/Mumbai to Bali (Ngurah Rai Airport, DPS) typically range from ₹18,000–₹28,000 per person in the wet season (January–March) to ₹35,000–₹55,000 in peak season (July–August). IndiGo and Air India operate direct and connecting flights. Booking 8–12 weeks ahead and traveling midweek (Tuesday–Thursday) saves ₹3,000–₹8,000 per person.
6. Which Bali months are most crowded?
July and August are the most crowded months globally. The final week of December is also extremely busy due to Christmas and New Year. Indian families specifically also drive increased demand in May–June. For Indian families wanting to avoid crowds, September and early October are the best alternatives with equivalent dry weather.
7. Is October a good month for a Bali family trip?
Yes, especially the first two weeks. October continues the dry season conditions (30–70mm rainfall) with noticeably lower crowds than August. Post-Diwali, many Indian families use this window and find good hotel availability at reasonable rates. Late October can see the wet season beginning, so aim for October 1–15 if possible.
8. What happens to Bali beaches during the wet season?
Bali's west-coast beaches — Kuta, Seminyak, Canggu — collect ocean debris during heavy rains and can be less pleasant for swimming during the wet season. East-facing beaches in Nusa Dua and Sanur are protected from this effect and stay cleaner. If you're visiting during November–April, base your beach days at Nusa Dua or Sanur specifically.
9. Can families visit Bali in December?
Early-to-mid December is manageable — transitioning into wet season but mornings are often clear. The last week of December is Bali's most expensive and crowded period, with family villa rates in Nusa Dua spiking 2–3x normal. If traveling in December, aim for the first two weeks and book at least 3–4 months ahead.
10. What is the cheapest month to visit Bali from India?
January and February offer the lowest flight fares (₹18,000–₹28,000 return per person) and hotel rates (30–40% below peak). The trade-off is the wettest weather of the year. For purely budget-focused travel, January–February is the value window, but plan outdoor activities exclusively in the mornings.
11. Is September better than August for Bali family trips?
For most Indian families, yes. September weather is nearly identical to August (minimal rain, comfortable temperatures), but crowds drop significantly after European and Australian school holidays end. Hotel rates fall 20–30% below August prices. Ocean visibility for snorkeling and diving is actually at its annual best in September–November.
12. Is humidity a problem for kids in Bali?
Humidity is highest during the wet season (November–March) at 80–85%. During peak dry season (July–August), humidity drops to around 70–75%, which is noticeably more comfortable. For families with young children or elderly parents sensitive to heat and humidity, July–September is the most comfortable window. Planning outdoor activities in mornings (before 11 AM) and resting in air-conditioned accommodation during midday helps across all months.
13. What are the best indoor activities for families on rainy days in Bali?
Trans Studio Bali (indoor theme park near Kuta — full day of rides and entertainment), Waterbom Bali (covered areas, suitable even in light rain), Agung Rai Museum of Art in Ubud, family cooking classes (Lobong Culinary Experience or Paon Bali), Beachwalk Shopping Center in Kuta, and family spa sessions in Seminyak. White-water rafting on the Ayung River is actually more exciting after rain.
14. When should Indian families book Bali trips to get the best prices?
Book 8–12 weeks before travel for the best combination of fare and availability. For June travel (school holiday peak), book 10–12 weeks ahead. For September and October, 6–8 weeks is often sufficient. December last-week travel should be booked 4–6 months ahead. Midweek departures (Tuesday–Thursday) are consistently cheaper than weekend flights.
15. Does Bali's weather vary across different areas of the island?
Yes. North Bali (Bedugul, Kintamani) receives more rainfall and can experience cooler temperatures. The Bukit Peninsula (Uluwatu) tends to have drier, sunnier conditions even during the wet season — a good tip for families visiting November–March. Ubud is slightly wetter than the coast but has a greener, more atmospheric feel year-round. Nusa Dua has the most consistent beach conditions throughout the year.
