Best Time to Visit Bali from India — Month-Wise Weather, Flight Costs & Honest Tips So You Don’t Waste Your Budget
So you’re planning a Bali trip and someone told you “just go in June.
” But then someone else said “avoid June, too crowded.
” And now you’re more confused than before.
Here’s the honest answer: the best time to visit Bali from India depends on what you are optimizing for — perfect weather, lowest budget, or fewer tourist crowds.
There is no single right month.
But there is definitely a right month for you, and this guide will help you find it in the next 10 minutes.
We’ve planned hundreds of Bali trips for Indian travelers — families, honeymoon couples, solo travelers, groups — across every season.
What you’ll read here is not a copy-paste weather chart.
It’s what we actually tell our clients before they book.
At a Glance: Best Month to Visit Bali from India
| Your Priority | Best Months | Avoid |
|---|---|---|
| Best weather + beaches | June, July, August | November–January |
| Best weather + lower cost | May, September | July–August peak pricing |
| Budget trip (save on flights + hotels) | February, March, November | Late December |
| Honeymoon (fewer crowds + good weather) | April, May, September | June–August if you want privacy |
| Family trip with school holidays | May, June | August (expensive + packed) |
| First-time solo traveler | September, October | — |
June, July, August
AvoidNovember–January
May, September
AvoidJuly–August peak pricing
February, March, November
AvoidLate December
April, May, September
AvoidJune–August if you want privacy
May, June
AvoidAugust (expensive + packed)
September, October
Avoid—
Which Season Does Bali Actually Have?
Bali runs on two seasons — dry and wet.
That’s it.
No summer, no winter in the Indian sense.
Dry Season runs from April to October. This is when most people want to go.
Sunny days, cooler humidity, beaches are actually enjoyable, and water sports work without rain interruptions.
The trade-off is cost and crowd — both go up, especially in July and August.
Wet Season runs November to March. “Rainy season” sounds worse than it actually is.
It doesn’t rain all day.
What actually happens is a heavy shower for 30–60 minutes, usually in the afternoon, then clear skies again.
Mornings are often bright and beautiful.
The real issue is humidity — it can feel sticky, especially in December and January.
But hotel prices drop significantly, and there are fewer tourists at every temple and beach.
Shoulder months — April, May, September — are honestly the sweet spot. The weather is dry-season quality, prices haven’t fully peaked, and the beaches aren’t shoulder-to-shoulder with tourists.
When clients ask us what month we personally prefer for a Bali trip, it’s almost always May or September.
Month-by-Month Breakdown: What’s Actually Happening in Bali
January & February — Cheapest Months, But You Accept the Rain
Wet season is in full swing.
You’ll get rain daily — usually afternoons — and higher humidity.
Morning sightseeing at places like Tanah Lot or Tegallalang Rice Terraces is still doable and actually beautiful when the mist sits on the terraces.
Flight-wise, this is when you find the best deals.
Return tickets from Delhi or Mumbai via IndiGo, AirAsia, or Batik Air can drop to ₹18,000–₹24,000 if you book 6–8 weeks ahead.
Hotels like Alaya Resort Ubud, which normally costs ₹8,000–₹10,000/night, drop to ₹5,000–₹6,500. February is actually one of the best months for a budget honeymoon — the island is less commercial, private pool villas are affordable, and you get a more relaxed Bali.
One thing most guides miss: Nyepi (Balinese New Year) falls in March but sometimes as late as mid-March.
On Nyepi, the entire island goes silent — no flights, no going out.
If your trip overlaps, you’re literally hotel-bound for 24 hours.
Check the Nyepi date for 2026 (it falls on March 19, 2026) before booking March travel.
March — Weather Improves, Still Good Value
Rain starts pulling back by late March.
Prices are still reasonable — flight fares from India hover around ₹20,000–₹28,000 return.
Hotels are discounted.
Crowds are manageable.
The only watch-out is Nyepi (March 19, 2026) — plan around it or embrace the experience.
April — One of the Best Months You’re Not Thinking About
Dry season kicks in properly.
Weather turns noticeably better — clear skies, lower humidity, temperatures around 27–30°C.
Hotels haven’t spiked to peak pricing yet.
Return flights from India are roughly ₹22,000–₹32,000.
Beaches like Seminyak and Kuta start filling up but aren’t overwhelmed.
Couples who book with us in April consistently tell us it felt like “perfect Bali weather without the crowd headache.”
Get Your Free Bali Month-Wise Cost Calculator on WhatsApp
Not sure which month works best for your Bali budget? Get a simple month-by-month cost comparison for Indian travelers covering flights, hotels, and activities across all 12 months.
Share your travel dates and we will send the Bali cost calculator directly on WhatsApp for free.
May — The Month We Recommend Most Often
Honestly, if you want the best all-round experience and you have flexibility on dates, go in May. Weather is excellent (dry season, minimal rain, comfortable temperatures).
Flight prices are competitive — ₹22,000–₹35,000 return.
Hotels are available at good rates before school-holiday demand kicks in.
The beaches are great.
Outdoor activities like Bali Swing, ATV rides with Mason Adventures, and white-water rafting on the Ayung River all run perfectly.
The one caveat: late May can see a slight uptick in prices as Indian school holidays approach. Book by late March if you are targeting May.
June — Great Weather, But Costs Jump
Indian school summer vacation means June is high demand.
Return flights from Indian metros can hit ₹28,000–₹40,000.
Hotels in popular areas like Seminyak and Nusa Dua fill up fast.
The weather is genuinely great — it’s peak dry season — so if budget isn’t the constraint, June works.
Just book everything at least 3 months ahead.
Families with school-going kids often have no choice but June.
In that case, focus on mid-June rather than the last week, when it’s slightly less chaotic.
July & August — Peak Season: Best Weather, Highest Cost
This is Bali at its most beautiful and its most crowded.
Water sports are great at beaches like Sanur and Tanjung Benoa.
Uluwatu Temple at sunset is stunning.
Tegallalang Rice Terraces are green and photogenic.
But you’ll pay for all of it — return flights can touch ₹38,000–₹48,000, hotels at properties like The Mulia Nusa Dua or COMO Uma Ubud are fully booked weeks ahead, and Kuta Beach looks like a music festival on weekends.
If you are booking July or August, do it 4–5 months ahead.
No exceptions. Clients who come to us in May hoping to book a July trip often end up with whatever’s left.
September — The Smart Traveler’s Month
September is genuinely underrated.
Weather is still dry-season quality — almost identical to August in terms of sunshine and temperature.
But prices drop noticeably.
Return flights fall back to ₹24,000–₹36,000.
Hotels have inventory again. The beaches are less crowded.
Seminyak’s restaurant strip (Merah Putih, Sarong, Mamasan) actually has tables available without a week-long reservation.
We planned a 9-night Bali trip for a Delhi couple last September — they got a private pool villa at Komaneka at Bisma in Ubud for ₹9,500/night, down from ₹13,000+ in August. Same villa, same experience, lower price.
October — Still Good, Starting to Cool Off Slightly
Good weather continues but some light showers return toward late October.
Prices are moderate. Crowds are manageable. A solid option if September isn’t available for you.
November — Budget Window Opens
Rainy season returns.
Prices drop sharply — this is a good month if you are comfortable with afternoon rain and want to save ₹8,000–₹15,000 on the total trip cost.
Cultural experiences like Ubud’s art galleries, cooking classes, and spa days at Fivelements Retreat Bali actually shine in the wet season — you’re indoors anyway.
December — Two Very Different Halves
Early December (1–20): Mixed weather, moderate prices, manageable crowd.
Actually a decent time to go.
Late December (21–31): Christmas and New Year explode Bali’s prices.
Return flights from India hit ₹45,000–₹60,000.
Hotels at Seminyak and Canggu charge premium rates and require minimum stays of 4–5 nights.
Kuta and Legian are packed with international tourists.
Go only if you want the NYE vibe in Bali specifically — and book 5–6 months ahead.
How Much Does a Bali Trip from India Actually Cost?
This is what every Indian traveler wants to know, so here’s a realistic breakdown for a 7-night trip per couple, including return flights from Delhi or Mumbai.
| Budget Style | Total Cost Per Couple (7 nights + flights) | What You Get |
|---|---|---|
| Budget | ₹65,000–₹90,000 | Connecting flights (AirAsia/Batik Air), 3-star hotels or guesthouses, local warung meals, self-planned itinerary |
| Mid-range | ₹1,10,000–₹1,60,000 | Connecting flights (IndiGo/AirAsia), 4-star hotels or private pool villa, mix of local and restaurant meals, 2–3 guided activities |
| Luxury | ₹2,00,000–₹3,50,000+ | Business class or premium economy, stay at properties like Four Seasons Bali at Sayan or The Mulia, private driver + guided experiences, fine dining at Locavore Ubud |
₹65,000–₹90,000 per couple
IncludesConnecting flights, 3-star hotels or guesthouses, local warung meals, self-planned itinerary
₹1,10,000–₹1,60,000 per couple
IncludesConnecting flights, 4-star hotels or private pool villa, restaurant meals, guided activities
₹2,00,000–₹3,50,000+ per couple
IncludesPremium flights, luxury resorts, private driver, guided experiences, fine dining
Most expensive months: Late December, July, August.
Practical Info Every Indian Traveler Needs Before Booking
Visa: India gets Visa on Arrival at Bali’s Ngurah Rai International Airport.
Cost is IDR 500,000 (approximately ₹2,300–₹2,500). Valid for 30 days.
No pre-approval needed — just your passport, return ticket, and proof of accommodation.
Flights from India: No direct flights from India to Bali.
You connect through Kuala Lumpur (AirAsia, Batik Air), Singapore (Scoot, Singapore Airlines), or Bangkok (Thai Airways).
Flight time is 8–12 hours total with layover.
IndiGo connects from Delhi and Mumbai via KL.
Return fares range from ₹18,000 (off-season, booked early) to ₹48,000 (peak season, late booking).
Currency: Bali uses Indonesian Rupiah (IDR).
As of 2026, ₹1 = approximately 185–195 IDR.
Withdraw cash from BCA or Mandiri ATMs in Bali — better rates than airport money changers.
Enable international transactions on your Indian debit card before flying.
Best areas to stay: Seminyak for nightlife + beach + restaurants. Ubud for culture, nature, and peace.
Nusa Dua for luxury resorts and calm beaches.
Canggu for a younger, surf-and-café vibe.
Uluwatu if you want clifftop views and less commercial energy.
One tip nobody gives you: Bali gets very hot between 11 AM and 3 PM in dry season.
Plan outdoor temple visits and rice terrace walks before 9 AM.
This isn’t a suggestion — at Tegallalang, the Instagram crowds arrive by 9:30 AM and it stops feeling special.
Planning Bali But Drowning in Information?
With so many hotels, activities, areas, and travel tips online, planning Bali can quickly become confusing. Every week we help Indian travelers turn scattered research into a clear, ready-to-execute Bali plan.
Share your travel month, group size, and rough budget. We will send you a day-by-day Bali itinerary within 24 hours, completely free.
A 7-Day Bali Itinerary That Actually Makes Sense (Best for May, September, or April)
Day 1 — Arrive, Settle in Seminyak Land at Ngurah Rai Airport, clear Visa on Arrival (keep ₹2,500 cash in IDR ready), head to your hotel.
Evening at Potato Head Beach Club or La Plancha on Seminyak Beach for sunset.
Dinner at Merah Putih (Indonesian fine dining, about ₹2,500/person).
Day 2 — Seminyak Beach + Tanah Lot Morning: Seminyak Beach for a walk before the sun gets intense (before 9 AM).
Afternoon: Drive to Tanah Lot Temple (45 minutes from Seminyak).
Arrive by 5 PM for sunset — the ocean surrounds the temple and the light is stunning.
Entry: around ₹150.
Day 3 — Move to Ubud, Tegallalang Rice Terraces Check out of Seminyak, drive to Ubud (1.5 hours).
Stop at Tegallalang Rice Terraces en route — go before 9 AM if you can.
Check into your Ubud hotel. Evening: Campuhan Ridge Walk before sunset (free, no entry fee, goes through jungle and rice fields).
Day 4 — Ubud Culture Day Morning: Ubud Monkey Forest (entry ₹300).
Afternoon: Cooking class at Casa Luna or Paon Bali (₹3,500–₹5,000/person, includes market visit).
Evening: Kecak fire dance at Pura Uluwatu or Ubud Palace (₹500–₹800, book same-day).
Day 5 — Adventure Day Book an ATV ride + white-water rafting combo through Mason Adventures (₹4,500–₹6,000/person, pickup included).
Full day activity.
Evening: Spa at Fivelements Retreat Bali or COMO Shambhala Estate for a traditional Balinese massage (₹3,000–₹6,000/person).
Day 6 — Uluwatu & Jimbaran Drive south to Uluwatu (2 hours from Ubud).
Pura Luhur Uluwatu temple perched on a 70-metre cliff — worth every minute.
Afternoon: Padang Padang Beach nearby (small, quiet, good for swimming).
Evening: Jimbaran Bay seafood dinner on the beach (grilled fish + prawns, about ₹2,000–₹3,000/person at Lia Cafe or Menega Cafe).
Day 7 — Relax or Nusa Penida Day Trip Option A: Book a Nusa Penida day trip through Bali Hai Cruises or GetYourGuide (₹2,500–₹3,500/person including speedboat).
Kelingking Beach and Angel’s Billabong are the highlights — go early, it’s a full day.
Option B: Last beach morning in Seminyak, airport transfer in the evening.
What Our Clients Say
Priya & Arjun Menon, Bengaluru — Travelled September 2025 “We were told September would be off-season and boring.
It was the opposite — good weather, half the crowds of August, and we got an incredible villa in Ubud that was over our budget in July.
Roaming Legs planned it, and it was honestly the best trip of our lives.”
Kavita Sharma, Delhi — Travelled May 2025 (Solo) “I was nervous about solo travel to Bali but the team helped me plan a 9-day itinerary that felt completely safe and packed with things I actually wanted to do.
May weather was perfect.
I didn’t once feel like I was missing out by not going in peak season.”








